Privacy Policy and T & Cs

Privacy Policy

This policy is designed to inform you of our commitment to your right to privacy when using our website (www.mccalls.co.uk). We will treat all your personal information as confidential although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below. All your details are held on a secure server and we fully comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

What personal information do we collect? When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password. We may also collect information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the products you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office. We use your information only for the following purposes: Processing your orders; For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you; To serve website content and advertisements to you; To administer this website; If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Will you send me junk mail or unsolicited email (spam)? When you create an account or make a purchase on our site, you will be given the option to receive 'mailing-list' information from us. In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you tick the appropriate box as you create your account. You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by logging into your account. However, we reserve the right to contact you by email, telephone or post in respect of any order placed by us.

What information do you give to 3rd Parties? We do not give your personal information to third parties for mailing or marketing purposes; however, we may disclose some basic information to parties who aid us in fulfilling your order. For example, to enable us to deliver your goods to you, we will have to give out your address to the courier; or to provide made to measure items, we may have to disclose your sizes to our kiltmakers.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so.

What about 'Cookies' on our Website?

A 'cookie' is a file in your web browser that enables us to recognise your computer when you visit the site.

The tool is used by many Web sites to help collect information, such as how many people visit and return to the site, what products are being bought, and to make certain parts of the site function properly.

If you are using another person's computer to login to our site (eg in an internet cafe or a colleagues computer at work) then it's possible your e-mail address will display in the login field to a subsequent user of our site. We therefore advise customers to clear 'cookies' stored by the web browser when using another person's machine in order to prevent this from happening. The option to do this is normally found within the Tools dropdown menu at the top of the browser window.

If you have "disabled" the cookies file in your browser, you may experience technical problems with some parts of the site. (For example products you have placed in your basket may be lost.)

I still have unanswered questions - what happens now?

Any further questions can be answered by telephone, email, or post - you will find our contact details here. We aim to answer all queries within 48 hours (excluding weekends).

Terms & Conditions

www.mccalls.co.uk is the online trading site of McCalls Ltd. These terms and conditions apply to the use of this Website, and by accessing this Website and/or placing an order you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out below. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions you may not use or access this Website.

Please Note: These terms and conditions do not affect your statutory rights We fully comply with the current Distance Selling Regulations Your personal information is used in compliance with the Data Protection Act

Before you place an order if you have any questions relating to these terms and conditions please contact us using the information here. Please note that any calls may be recorded for quality monitoring and training purposes.

Section 1 - Definitions "Conditions" means these terms and conditions and the Special Conditions; "Product" means a product displayed for sale on the Website; "Product Description" means that part of the Website where certain terms and conditions in respect of the individual Product are provided; "Special Conditions" means the terms and conditions in the Product Description; "Users" means the users of the Website collectively; "Personal Information" means the details provided by you on placing an order; "We/us" means McCalls Ltd; "Website" means the website located at www.mccalls.co.uk or any subsequent URL which may replace it; "Cookies" means small text files which our Website places on your computer's hard drive to store information about your shopping session and to identify your computer; "United Kingdom" means Scotland, England, Wales, Northern Ireland and the Channel Islands and "You" means the user of this Website.

Section 2 ? Access You are provided with access to this Website in accordance with these Conditions and any orders placed by you must be placed strictly in accordance with these Conditions. You warrant that: The Personal Information which you submit on placing an order as a customer is true, accurate, current and complete in all respects; You will notify us immediately of any changes to the Personal Information by contacting us; You agree not to impersonate any other person or entity or to use a false name or a name that you are not authorised to use. Indemnity: You agree fully to indemnify, defend and hold us, and our officers, directors, employees, agents and suppliers, harmless immediately on demand, from and against all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, arising out of any breach of the Conditions by you or any other liabilities arising out of your use of this Website, or the use by any other person accessing the Website using your shopping account and/or your Personal Information.

Section 3 - Our Rights We reserve the right to: modify or withdraw, temporarily or permanently, this Website (or any part thereof) with or without notice to you and you confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any modification to or withdrawal of the Website; and/or change the Conditions from time to time, and your continued use of the Website (or any part thereof) following such change shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether the Conditions have been changed. If you do not agree to any change to the Conditions then you must immediately stop using the Website.

Third party links To provide increased value to our Users, we may provide links to other websites or resources for you to access at your sole discretion. You acknowledge and agree that, as you have chosen to enter the linked website we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not review or endorse and are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for (i) the privacy practices of such websites, (ii) the content of such websites, including (without limitation) any advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services on or available from such websites or resources or (iii) the use to which others make of these websites or resources, nor for any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services available on such external websites or resources.

Section 4 - Your Order Once you have confirmed your order and submitted the required information, you will receive: An e-mail summarizing the details of your order The message will contain the details of your order with the total amount that will be billed to your credit card, including tax where applicable, and shipping and handling charges. This message is your receipt. If there is a problem with your order, you will receive an e-mail notice stating what the problem is and how it will be resolved. We are not responsible for any errors or omissions caused by incorrect information submitted by you.

Section 5 - Order Validation and Acceptance We will be pleased to receive your order. Orders will be dealt with in accordance with our terms and conditions at the price and specifications described on our website. When you place an order through mccalls.co.uk, we may verify your method of payment and shipping address before processing your order. No binding contract is created until your order has been accepted. Acceptance of your order shall take place when payment is cleared and a 'dispatch' e-mail is sent to you. Until then the right is reserved to decline your order.

Restrictions on purchase Where the order concerns: a. Knives (including sheath knives, kitchen/cutlery knives, sgian dubhs) or bladed articles, by placing an order you confirm that you are over the age of 18. b. Alcohol, by placing an order you confirm that you or the recipient of an alcohol gift are over the age of 18.

Section 6 - Pricing Please note that all prices displayed on our site are inclusive of Value Added Tax at the current rate and exclusive of delivery costs, (unless otherwise stated). All our prices are given in British Pounds. We provide a currency converter to compare U.S. Dollars and Euros against Pound Sterling. The price stated in the order confirmation form is the definitive price, taking into account all relevant taxes, including VAT. This price includes the price of the product, packaging and transportation costs.

Section 7 - Customs To maintain your level of privacy, we will complete all relevant paperwork regarding export and delivery. However products ordered from mccalls.co.uk for delivery overseas may be subject to import duties and taxes, which are levied once the package reaches the specified destination. Any additional charges for customs clearance must be borne by you; we have no control over these charges and cannot predict what they may be. Customs policies vary widely from country to country, so you should contact your local customs office for further information. Additionally, please note that when ordering from mccalls.co.uk, you are considered the importer of said products and must comply with all laws and regulations of the country in which you are receiving the goods. International customers should be aware that cross-border deliveries could be subject to opening and inspection by customs authorities. Refer to your national customs department for more information.

Section 8 - Availability We will take all reasonable care to ensure that all details, descriptions and prices of Products appearing on the Website are correct at the time when the relevant information was entered onto the system and we monitor our Website regularly to ensure it is up-to-date. The information including Product Descriptions appearing on our Website at a particular time may not always reflect the position exactly at the moment you place an order. In the unlikely event that your chosen item is unavailable we will contact you by e-mail to advise of expected delivery dates. We will not deduct any sums from your credit/debit card unless we are able to deliver the Products to you as ordered.

Section 9 - Product Display / Colours mccalls.co.uk attempts to display as accurately as possible the colours of the products shown on the Site. However because the colours you see will depend on many factors, including your monitor or printer, we cannot guarantee that the colours represented matches the product colour.

Section 10 - Gift Vouchers Gift vouchers can be exchanged for goods only.

Section 11 - Cancellation If you wish to cancel or amend an order please contact us. If your products have already been delivered, then you will need to follow our returns procedure. We'll reserve the right to charge a cancellation fee of 20% of the order price for made to measure or custom orders.

If you have any further questions - please do not hesitate to contact us.

Our dedication to our craft is recognised by the Guild of Master Craftsmen, a national organisation which promotes and supports excellence in workmanship.